The Lead SA

News leads from South Australia

Get The Lead in your inbox. Subscribe

FACT FILE: South Australia's Olympic Hopefuls

Education

WITH only a year till the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, there are a large number of athletes in South Australia fighting for their chance to compete at the prestigious event.

Print article Republish Notify me

Sign up to receive notifications about new stories in this category.

Thank you for subscribing to story notifications.

The Australian Olympic Committee and the various sporting bodies are hard at work trying to narrow down their shortlists of athletes to the 460-strong team that will travel to Rio.

But with events like the IAAF World Championships either just concluding or still to commence, there are still opportunities for some roster changes.

The Olympic Committee’s media manager Julie Dunstan has said that some shortlists could be released as early as December.

“Each individual sport is responsible to pick their respective athletes,” Dunstan said.

“Some of the sports are done by the end of the year, some are still selecting till March, but most of them will choose their finalists closer to June or July.”

South Australia has a host of athletes vying for a spot this quadrennial, all of whom are looking to stake their claim in the coming months.

Cycling is one of SA’s strongest sporting outlets with world renown cycling programs, making it no surprise that a large number of Australian athletes have chosen to train here.

With big names like Anna Meares headlining the list, the future is looking bright for South Australia cycling and Australia’s chances at bringing home gold at the Olympics.

Here is a list of athletes that could potentially be competing at next year’s Olympic Games in Rio:

Archery: N/A Athletics: Jess Trengrove, Brayden Davidson, Margarent Gayne, Curtis Marshall, Clay Watkins, Tanya Holiday, Jarred Tallent (VIC) Badminton: N/A Beach Volleyball: Max Guehrer, Zac Shubert Boxing: N/A Basketball: Joe Ingles, Brad Newely, Adam Gibson (TAS), Cayla Francis, Tess Madgen, Laura Hodges BMX: Sam Willoughby, Anthony Dean Canoeing: Callum Dunn, Cat McArthur Cycling: Men: Jack Bobridge, Harry Carpenter, Patrick Constable, Rohan Dennis, Alexander Edmonson, Matthew Glaetzer, Damian Howson, Kieran Modra, Glenn O’Shea Women: Rikki Belder, Tiffany Cromwell, Annette Edmondson, Felicity Johnson, Alexandra Manly, Anna Meares, Steph Morton, Carlee Taylor, Bianca Woolford Diving: Samantha Mills, Grant Nel, Matthew Carter Equestrian (Dressage, Eventing, Jumping): N/A Fencing: N/A Football: (From Adelaide United – Eugene Galekovic, Tarek Elrich), James Troisi, (Formerly from Adelaide United – Nathan Burns, Matthew Leckie) (Melissa Barbieri from Adelaide United women’s team) Gymnastics (artistic, trampoline, rhythmic) – Blake Gaudry, Claire Arthur Golf: Adam Scott, Geoff Ogilvy is an outside chance Handball: N/A Hockey: Jane Claxton, Karri McMahon, Georgie Parker Judo: N/A Modern Pentathalon: N/A Mountain Bike: Liam Jeffries Rowing: Alexander Hill, James McRae, Molly Goodman, Olympia Aldersey, Sally Kehoe, Sasha Belonogoff Rugby 7’s: N/A Sailing: N/A Shooting: N/A Swimming: Kyle Chalmers, Ella Bond Table Tennis: Vy Bui, William Henzell, Sam Von Einem Taekwondo: N/A Tennis: Thanasi Kokkinakis (outside chance) Triathlon: N/A Volleyball: Harrison Peacock, Nathan Roberts, Greg Sukochev Water Polo: Chloe Barr Weight Lifting: N/A Wrestling (Greco Roman, Freestyle): N/A

This is a Creative Commons story from The Lead South Australia, a news service providing stories about innovation in South Australia. Please feel free to use the story in any form of media. The story sources are linked in with the copy and all contacts are willing to talk further about the story.

Copied to Clipboard

More Education stories

Loading next article