The Lead SA

News leads from South Australia

Get The Lead in your inbox. Subscribe

Vertical high school dominates architecture awards

Arts

Australia’s first vertical high school has taken out major awards in three categories at the South Australian Architecture Awards.

Print article Republish Notify me

Sign up to receive notifications about new stories in this category.

Thank you for subscribing to story notifications.

Adelaide Botanic High School, which opened this year, won the Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture, the Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture and the Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture.  Named awards represent the highest accolade in each category.

Designed by Cox Architecture and Adelaide’s DesignInc, the $100 million high-rise high school is located in the Adelaide CBD, adjacent to the city’s parklands and university precinct.

The architects had to incorporate the reuse of an existing 1960s building, the Reid Building, and a new seven-storey building.

The judges were impressed with the school’s composition and integration within the parklands setting as well as the seamless incorporation of the former Reid Building’s structure, which they described as “a new benchmark for adaptive reuse in South Australia”.

SA Chapter President Tony Giannone said the Adelaide Botanic High School showed what could be achieved when all parties invested in the process.

“This project is a community asset of lasting value – not just because of its sustainability credentials but also because it provides an example of how this state can provide state-of-the-art educational facilities with outstanding flexibility and adaptability,” he said.

An atrium links the two buildings and provides a massive communal space for students.

The school is designed to have an “on display” learning environment with more open teaching spaces and an exposed architectural design.

When the school opened in January Cox Architecture Director Adam Hannon said the light-filled atrium connecting the adapted building to the new structures provided the community heart and the opportunity for the new and old buildings to interconnect.

“The learning spaces are expressed through the building architecture and the learning is very much on display. It’s a very unique and quite an amazing thing for a building,” said Hannon.

“It’s a very natural setting within the Adelaide parklands, but our brief was to create a STEM focus and a technology rich school, so you have this really interesting juxtaposition of a very natural setting and a science and technology-based program and the bringing together of those two worlds is really exciting as part of our brief.”

DesignInc Director Wayne Dixon said the vertical design placed the school’s main public functions at the base of the building and then became more focused and private towards the upper levels of the school.

“We had the opportunity to plan the school with a lot of its public functions at the base. So things like the main entry, the forum space, the heat and eat space and the fantastic tiered seating in our atrium,” said Dixon.

“As you move up the building progressively, things get more private and more technology orientated in terms of senior school teaching and learning.”

Run by the Australian Institute of Architects, this year’s South Australian Architecture Awards were presented on Saturday night.

Several other education projects were also awarded. St Mary’s Corner by Grieve Gillett Andersen took out the City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice while the Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yelland received the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.

The residential categories remained strong this year with more than 20 entries. Architects Ink received the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – for the second year in a row, this time for Sugar Gum House.

In total, the jury bestowed 40 honours with named award and award winners in each category now progressing to the National Architecture Awards announced 7 November.

Full list of winners:

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Mitolo Wines by Tectvs

Commendation – Southern Crop Breeding Centre by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Commendation – OZ Minerals Head Office by Studio Nine Architects

Commendation – Global Centre for Modern Ageing by Tridente Architects

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award – Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – St Mary’s Corner by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – Swallowcliffe P-7 STEM by Thomson Rossi

Commendation – Christies Beach High School Inclusive Education Centre by Flightpath Architects

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Colonel Light Centre by Hassell and Partners

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Elder Hall Northern Upgrade and Conservation Works by DASH Architects

Award – Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and WAX Design

Commendation – Adelaide Central Market Federal Hall Façade Conservation by Flightpath Architects

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award – Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendation – The Esplanade by Williams Burton Leopardi

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Award – St Andrew’s Hospital Eastern Clinical Development by Wiltshire + Swain

Award – Gawler Civic Centre by MPH Architects

Commendation – Parks Library by JPE Design Studio

Commendation – Kangaroo Island Air Terminal by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation – …number 35 by Black Rabbit Architecture + Interiors

Commendation – City Cottage by Davis + Davis Architects

Commendation – Myrtle Bank_Mid Century Modest by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel Award – Sugar Gum House by Architects Ink

Award – House and Cart by Khab Architects

Commendation – Baliol Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – Douglas Street Residence by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation – Carmelite by Walter Brooke

Small Project Architecture

Commendation – Hilton Adelaide Gym Pavilion by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award –  Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendation – Kangaroo Island Air Terminal by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Commendation – Parks Library by JPE Design Studio

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and Wax Design

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yellan

This is a Creative Commons story from The Lead South Australia, a news service providing stories about innovation in South Australia. Please feel free to use the story in any form of media. The story sources are linked in with the copy and all contacts are willing to talk further about the story.

Copied to Clipboard

More Arts stories

Loading next article