SAHMRI proves a landmark at South Australian Architecture Awards
Arts
THE South Australian Architecture Awards, held at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre last night, saw new medical building SAHMRI by Woods Bagot taking a run of awards for its iconic design.
Sign up to receive notifications about new stories in this category.
Thank you for subscribing to story notifications.
The jury described it as a “joyful landmark that contributes so strongly to Adelaide's skyline.”
“The project operates as a catalyst on multiple levels – a catalyst for the urban regeneration of the precinct; a catalyst and new exemplar for the city; and a catalyst for the state, evidencing step change in attitudes to both design and research,” they said.
A number of other awards were given on the night. Projects that received an award will progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be held in Darwin on the 6th of November.
See below for the full list of awards and a photo gallery of the projects.
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects
Commercial Architecture
Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras Architect
Enduring Architecture
Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture – The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects
Heritage Architecture
David Saunders Award for Heritage – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio
Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
Interior Architecture
Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects
Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot
Public Architecture
Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre by Hames Sharley
Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Residence R by Architects Ink
Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by Troppo Architects
Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard Architect
Small Project Architecture
Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one committee Adelaide
Sustainable Architecture
Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
Urban Design
Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett
Additional Prizes
2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal – Susan Phillips and Michael Pilkington, Phillips/Pilkington Architects
2015 Emerging Architect Prize – Matt Davis, Davis & Davis Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize – Café Troppo by Troppo Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award – Foods for Life Parklet by Troppo Architects
People's Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
People's Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Dimitty
Jump to next article